aka March is OOOOOVEEEER!
Also, before I get too far into this…there are going to have to be some more changes over here. I’m going to be starting a new job in two weeks, with more fixed (and longer) hours. I’ll need to figure out how to adjust my posting schedule with this new development. As soon as I have it figured out, you’ll all be the first to know, but for now it’ll remain as two days a week.
Okay, now for the real reason you’re all here. WRAP UP TIME!
In Search of Peter Pan
2 stars
ARC
What I liked: The art and linkages between Peter Pan and our main character’s deceased brother were the best parts of this graphic novel. I also wouldn’t have minded more of Baptistin, a secondary character who was cloaked in mystery and danger.
What I could have lived without: There was some nudity that didn’t really make sense to me. It didn’t feel necessary in the least, and I didn’t particularly care for the romance. I wish that more time was spent focusing on the mystery of the brother rather than the pursuit of the mystery goal. It was like, the moment he saw her, his objective became skewed.
Chasing the Alpha
3 stars
Look out for my review on Friday!
Tiny Infinities
5 stars
ARC
I loved this one. See my mini-review here.
A Wrinkle in Time
4.5 stars
Reread
What I liked: You guys, the first time I read this one I wasn’t very impressed (I gave it 3 stars). Something about this second time around made me fall in love with this story. Where before I couldn’t bond with our main character, I understood and could appreciate her strength for what it was. I still haven’t seen the movie. WHAT IS WRONG WITH MEEEEE????! It was fantastical and perfectly suited for the age range (and above)
What I could have lived without: The way the adults on Earth (with the exception of her mother) treated Meg after her father disappeared. More care was needed.
Meet Cute
4 stars
What I liked: In this case, my favorite stories of the anthology were Nicola Yoon’s The Department of Dead Love and Huntley Fitzpatrick’s Say Everything. These were the types of stories that I expected when I picked this book up. Fitzpatrick’s couple was perfect together, from beginning to end and Yoon’s couple gave me heart eyes all the way through.
What I could have lived without: Most of the other stories were just meh for me. I didn’t care for the characters or their love enough to move past a three.
Again!! Vol. 1
3 stars
ARC
This one got me at: From the co-creator of Yuri! On Ice. God, I miss that show. Victuri foreverrrr!
What I liked: It wasn’t as heart-tugging as Yuri, but our main character is reminiscent of the self-doubt and self-deprecation that was synonymous with YOI. So I was sufficiently invested.
What I could have lived without: Another trademark YOI characteristic is brutal cliffhangers. I wish Kubo hadn’t carried that over…but I’ll live. I guess. I also didn’t completely understand why Kinichiro is an outcast in the first place. The reasons for shunning him did not make sense to me.
Spectacle Vol. 1
3 stars
ARC
What I liked: All of the pretty, pretty art! It was soothing and yet mystical at the same time. The idea of the whole thing was also intriguing. Imagine going about your life conning people, only to realize you’ve somehow gained the very gift that you were pretending you had all along. Imagine! And to have to use it to solve your twin sister’s murder? Child!
What I could have lived without: Ugh. Bloody cliffhangers!
But also, more time needed to be spent on mystery solving. That sub-plot was a major distraction. Interesting yes, but still, distracting.
Obsidio
5 stars
I’ll miss this series, but the duo are writing another series together sooooo…
What I liked: Everything was tied up. Nothing was left unresolved and I could appreciate that. No, I wonder whatever happened with xyz. Nope. I KNOW ALLLLLL!
What I could have lived without: That ONE death. It gutted me, and I know it worked in the favor of our heroes but, jeeze.
P.S who do I petition to get a companion story of just AIDAN?
What did you read in March? Anything good? Any of these sound good to you?
Dee ^_^